FTC GUIDELINES PLEASE NOTE: we act as an affiliate for several companies that feature on our website. In some cases we may earn a commission from referrals to those companies. For further information please refer to our Privacy page.


Which fish tank.com Privacy policy

At Whichfishtank.com we are dedicated to protecting your data and privacy.

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use whichfishtank.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. This will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Whichfishtank.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Ezoic

EZOIC SERVICE PRIVACY POLICY

CLICK HERE TO CHANGE YOUR PRIVACY CONSENT SETTINGS

whichfishtank.com ("Website") uses a third party technology called Ezoic.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR ORGANIZATION AND WEBSITE

Ezoic is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect lawfully in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Ezoic's principal activities are:

  • Website analytics
  • Website personalization
  • Website hosting

Our privacy policy covers Ezoic Inc., Ezoic Limited and this Website:

Ezoic Inc.

6023 Innovation Way, Carlsbad, California, United States

Ezoic Limited

Northern Design Centre, Abbott's Hill, Gateshead, NE8 3DF United Kingdom

DATA

In order to provide our products and services and related support, it is necessary for Ezoic to transfer your personal data outside of the European Union.  In such case, the data controller for this data for EU residents is Ezoic Inc. having its registered offices at 6023 Innovation Way, Carlsbad, California, United States.  All questions of requests regarding the processing of data may be addresses to data@ezoic.com

PROVIDING VISITORS WITH ANONYMOUS ACCESS

If you do not consent to such collection, you can access this website without disclosing your personal data.

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Ezoic records data about the individuals and the traffic to this website. Ezoic is this website's limited agent (and data controller in the EU context) for the purpose of providing Internet data and optimization services. Ezoic may use this data to improve its service or enable other services (e.g., using visitor traffic logs or data posted through the service to improve the optimization of other websites).

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Ezoic may collect personal information as defined in GDPR (such as IP address and a unique id in a cookie) about visitors to your website for the purposes of statistics, analytics and personalization. In addition, Ezoic works with numerous third parties for the collection and storage of data and the providing of analytics and advertising services.

Use of Personal Information

  • Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage

 

PROCESSING OF DATA AND CONSENT

We will process the data we collect about you to improve the operation of this and other websites. This information helps us make decisions about what content to show, how it should be formatted, the number, size and placement of advertisements and how content should be delivered to individuals. This information is also used for analysis of performance and reporting.

USE OF APPLICATION LOGS

Our servers automatically record information (“Application Log Data”) created by your use of this website. Application Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We use this information to diagnose and improve our services. Except as stated in section (Data Retention), we will either delete the Application Log Data or remove any account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 48 months.

DATA RETENTION

The personal information we collect is retained for no longer than necessary to fulfill the stated purposes in section “PROCESSING OF DATA AND CONSENT” above or for a period specifically required by law or regulation that Ezoic is obligated to follow. Personal data used to fulfill verification of certain types of services such as SSL certificate, payments, and billing will be retained for a minimum of 5 years depending on the class of product or service and may be retained in either a physical or electronic format. Even if you request deletion or erasure of your data, we may retain your personal data to the extent necessary and for so long as necessary for our legitimate business interests or performance of contractual obligations. After the retention period is over, Ezoic securely disposes or anonymizes your personal information in order to prevent loss, theft, misuse, or unauthorized access.

CONFIDENTIALITY / SECURITY

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from: unauthorized access improper use or disclosure unauthorized modification unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation

DATA ACCESS & DELETION

You have the right to view information that we have collected about you and to request deletion of any personal information we may have. You can use this data lookup tool to complete these actions.

 Cookies

Below is a list of cookies that are commonly set on this website.

 

Cookie NameCategoryDescriptionDuration
ez_pub_siteNecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to only show the site with Ezoic's features enabled.
ezCMPCookieConsentNecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track when a user consents to cookies.
ez_rdr_countNecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track redirects
ez_rdrNecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track redirects.
__utmt_eNecessaryUsed to throttle the speed of requests to the server.
__utmt_fNecessaryUsed to throttle the speed of requests to the server.
session_depthNecessaryUsed to track the number of pages you visit in a session on this site.
__cfduidNecessaryUsed by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.
cf_use_obNecessaryUsed by Content Delivery Network, Cloudflare, to protect against fraud and speed up web delivery.
cf_ob_infoNecessaryUsed by Content Delivery Network, Cloudflare, to protect against fraud and speed up web delivery.
PHPSESSIDNecessaryA unique identifier used to preserve states across pages.
ez_view_original_onlyPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to show the original site without Ezoic's features.525600 min
ez_view_optimized_onlyPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to show the optimized site with Ezoic's features.525600 min
ez_view_optimized_only PreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to show the original site without Ezoic's features.
speed_no_processPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to turn off site speed features for this user.
sitespeed_previewPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to allow this user to preview certain site speed features.
ez_ad_position_versionPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to determine if they use the Ad Tester product for this user, used by the Ad Tester extension.
ezpicker_showallPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to tell the ezpicker app to show all placeholders.
ezpicker_nocachePreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to tell the ezpicker app to run without using the cache.
ezpickerPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to turn on ezpicker
SL_GWPT_Show_Hide_tmpPreferences
SL_wptGlobTipTmpPreferences
ezCMPCCSStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track when a user consents to statistics cookies.
__qcaStatisticsCollects anonymous data on the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded with the purpose of generating reports for optimising the website content.
ezosuigeneriscStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to uniquely identify you across different websites on the internet so your experience can be customized.
ezosuigenerisStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to uniquely identify you across different websites on the internet so your experience can be customized.
ezdsStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store the pixel size of your screen to help personalize your experience and ensure content fits.
ez_recommended_pagesStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track users visiting from the recommended pages widget.
AMP_ECID_EZOICStatisticsUsed by personalization and analytics company Ezoic for statistics on Accelerated Mobile Pages
ezouspvvStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track how many pages a user has visited.
ezouspvhStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track how many pages a user has visited since their last visit.
ezouspvaStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track how many pages a user has visited all time.
ezepvvStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track which pages this user has viewed.1440 min
ezohwStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store the pixel size of your browser to help personalize your experience and ensure content fits.
_gidStatisticsUsed to distinguish users by Google Analytics
_gaStatisticsUsed to distinguish users by Google Analytics
__utmcStatisticsRegisters a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.
__utmzStatisticsCollects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.
__utmbStatisticsRegisters a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.
__utmaStatisticsCollects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.
__utmdStatisticsUsed by Google Analytics to track your activity on a website.
ezdgMarketingUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store demographic information like age and gender.
__gadsMarketingUsed to register what ads have been displayed to the user.
cto_optoutMarketingUsed by ad network Criteo to record if you've opted of personalized ads.

 

Below is a list of usage, technical and identify metrics that are commonly stored and processed when you use this website

 

 

 

A list of Vendors that may be used on this website

NameFeaturesPurposes
REMAILME
Verve Group Europe GmbH
Dianomi PLC
Realytics
OnProspects Ltd
ANINPRO-CREATIVE, S.L.
Samoukale Enterprises Limited dba ADEX
Sublime
Apester Ltd
Mobsuccess
Arkeero
YouGov
DistroScale, Inc.
AdDefend GmbH
Adventure Media
Hyper LLC
Telefonica Investigación y Desarrollo S.A.U
Videobyte Inc
ShareThis, Inc
Ask Locala
Permodo GmbH
Arrivalist Co.
Programatica de publicidad S.L.
Seenthis AB
Viznet
ADITION (Virtual Minds GmbH)
Taboola Europe Limited
Pinpoll GmbH
Fido S.r.l
Adform A/S
Vidoomy Media SL
Timehop, Inc.
Next Media SRL
Proxi.cloud sp. z o.o.
SOMQUERY SOMTAG - (SevenOne Media)
Amnet GmbH
6Sense Insights, Inc.
optimise-it GmbH
ADventori SAS
TrueData Solutions, Inc.
NEXD
ADWAYS SAS
Adtarget Teknoloji A.S.
ADFI MEDIA SL
Dentsu London Limited
GlobalWebIndex
NumberEight Technologies Ltd
Adomik
Otto (GmbH & Co KG)
TIMEONE PERFORMANCE
MetrixLab Nederland B.V.
Dable Inc.
ADARA MEDIA UNLIMITED
Adsolutions BV
Wagawin GmbH
Confiant Inc.
mediarithmics SAS
Mediasmart Mobile S.L.
Epsilon
Kairos Fire
Triple13 Ltd
McCann Discipline LTD
Pulse Innovations Limited
UniCredit S.p.A.
Mediakeys Platform
Quality Media Network GmbH
Offerista Group GmbH
Strossle International AB
Norstat AS
Nubo LTD
Appier PTE Ltd
adQuery
Roku Advertising Services
eBay Inc
Sqreem Technologies Private Limited
EXADS
Lupon Media
ADMAN - Phaistos Networks, S.A.
Basis Global Technologies, Inc.
Clinch Labs LTD
KÖNIGSTEINER digital GmbH
BidTheatre AB
twiago GmbH
Goldbach Group AG
Octave IP Limited
AdElement Media Solutions Pvt Ltd
VRTCAL Markets Inc
AUDIOMOB LTD
Admo.tv (Clickon)
Adloox SA
Snapsort Inc., operating as Sortable
Permutive Limited
Relay42 Netherlands B.V.
Leadoo Marketing Technologies Ltd
Automattic Ads
Digital Squad
Rockerbox, Inc
Adpone SL
BidBerry SRL
Adxperience SAS
retailAds GmbH & Co. KG
Pelmorex Corp.
Media Square
SPORTORITY UK LTD
Showheroes SE
audio content & control GmbH
SpotX, Inc
RevX
Crowdy News Ltd
Caroda s.r.o.
THE LINEA 1 MKT SL
ConnectAd Realtime GmbH
Yieldmo, Inc.
EMX Digital LLC
AudienceRun corp
Kargo Global Inc.
GP One GmbH
Disqus
Bertelsmann Data Service GmbH
Hubvisor
Arbeitsgemeinschaft Media-Analyse
Near Intelligence
Rezonence Limited
Blingby LLC
Publisher First, Inc.
AWIN AG
The Procter & Gamble Company
Cazamba Serviços de Internet Ltda
NEURAL.ONE
Little Big Data sp. z o.o.
Pubfinity LLC
Roq.ad Inc.
Resono B.V.
Bidmatic Inc
Audience Solutions S.A.
Jaduda GmbH
SINGLESPOT SAS
INNITY
LiquidM Technology GmbH
Fyber
Ziff Davis LLC
Mediavine, Inc.
Evolution Technologies Inc.
Keymantics
Sportradar AG
Zemanta Inc.
Media16 ltd
Adikteev
Converge-Digital
Reppublika Data Analytics and Technologies GmbH
Unilever Polska sp. z o.o.
Nielsen Marketing Cloud
Hearts and Science München GmbH
Eyeota Pte Ltd
Baidu USA
Better Ads GmbH
ORANGE CLICK MEDIA & COMMERCE LTD
Smaato, Inc.
The Ozone Project Limited
Good-Loop Ltd
Fandom, Inc.
Rich Audience Technologies SL
AdTiming Technology Company Limited
ad6media
The MediaGrid Inc.
OnAudience Ltd
Silverbullet Data Services Group
Spoods GmbH
Emodo, Inc.
Dynamic 1001 GmbH
Adtriba GmbH
I.R.V. D.O.O.
FRVR Limited
DNA-I.COM
VLYBY Digital GmbH
Exponential Interactive, Inc d/b/a VDX.tv
Axel Springer Teaser Ad GmbH
Captify Technologies Limited
Bucksense Inc
Welect GmbH
Knorex
Oracle Advertising
Criteo SA
Fiducia DLT Limited
TOPBOX Inc.
AdInMo LTD
Teads France SAS
Kubient Inc.
Adverticum cPlc.
Avantis Video Ltd
C WIRE AG
ACTV8, Inc.
Smartclip Hispania S.L.
Market Resource Partners LLC
GeistM Technologies LTD
BidMachine Inc.
Demandbase, Inc.
Near Intelligence Pte. Ltd.
Liftoff Mobile, Inc.
belboon GmbH
Doceree UK Limited
Sirdata
Admixer EU GmbH
VUUKLE DMCC
HyperTV Inc.
Vidazoo Ltd
Channel Pilot Solutions GmbH
A Million Ads
PROXISTORE
Brand Advance Ltd
MARKETPERF CORP
Avocet Systems Limited
Semasio GmbH
SublimeSkinz - Adledge
Reignn Platform Ltd
Cookie Market LTD
EXOCLICK, S.L.
TMT Digital Inc
AcuityAds Inc.
Active Agent (Virtual Minds GmbH)
AudienceProject Aps
Telefonica Moviles España S.A.U
Claritas LLC
Unblockia SL
Blis Global Limited
Magnite, Inc. (Outstream)
adWMG
Telecoming S.A.
INFOnline GmbH
Grabit Interactive Media Inc dba KERV Interctive
Factor Eleven GmbH
Acxiom
Alphalyr SAS
Amobee Inc.
GroupM UK Limited
Comcast International France SAS
KUPONA GmbH
INVIDI technologies AB
Somplo Ltd
giosg.com Oy
Kertil Iberia SL
Airnow Media Ltd
Impact Tech Inc.
remerge GmbH
MISSENA
Viafoura Inc.
Magnite, Inc. (Carbon AI Limited)
Natív Hirdetés Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság
Gamoshi Ltd
Frameplay Corporation
Tredia Solutions SL
Brandcom.inc AS
Teavaro
admetrics GmbH
Playhill Limited
smartclip Europe GmbH
HUMAN
AiCreo S.r.l.
ETARGET SE
Cloud Technologies S.A.
The Reach Group GmbH
Digital East GmbH
Blue Media Services LTDA
Nexx360
Ströer Digital Media GmbH
Query Click Limited
ViewPay
Global Media Group Services Limited
Viewdeos 2015 LTD
Sayollo Media LTD
AdSpirit GmbH
Extreme Reach, Inc
IQM CORPORATION
LiveIntent Inc.
Adobe Advertising Cloud
INIS sp. zo.o.
BYTEDANCE PTE. LTD.
MediaMath, Inc.
Open Web Technologies Ltd
Adjust Digital A/S
NoBid, Inc.
Mobile Professionals BV / Sage&Archer BV
Adnami Aps
MUSO TNT LIMITED
Telefonica de España S.A.U
Samba TV UK Limited
BusinessClick
Hashtag Labs Inc.
Dailymotion SA
Sift Media, Inc
Inskin Media LTD
Notify
AdsWizz Inc.
Media.net Advertising FZ-LLC
Bidtellect, Inc
Magnite CTV, Inc.
MindTake Research GmbH
NextRoll, Inc.
StackAdapt
SheMedia, LLC
Watch Fantom Inc. AKA CatapultX
Ein Rad AB
Revcontent, LLC
PREQUEL INTERNET TRADING LTD.
Justpremium BV
PLAYGROUND XYZ EMEA LTD
SoundCast
Tangoo S.R.L.
TAPTAP Digital SL
MEDIA FORCE COMMUNICATIONS (2007) LTD
Jellyfish France
diva-e products
ARKHEUS
Habu
Ermes
ADYOULIKE SA
Adtelligent Inc.
Innovid LLC
ADRENALEAD
FUNKE Digital GmbH
Wizaly
Pexi B.V.
CIBLECLIC
Vyde Ltd.
BeeswaxIO Corporation
FeedAd GmbH
BSmartData GmbH
Happydemics
Lucid Holdings, LLC
Appush Technologies
AA INTERNET-MEDIA Ltd
Outbrain UK Ltd
Cint AB
Natexo Spain
Quadrant Global Pte Ltd
Yahoo EMEA Limited
Kameleoon SAS
Havas Media (Artemis Alliance S.L.U.)
OpenX
ARMIS SAS
Permutive Technologies, Inc.
IPSOS MORI UK LTD
Playrcart Limited
Adkernel LLC
PIXIMEDIA
Readpeak Oy
adnanny.com SLU
Listonic Sp. z o.o.
Lotame Solutions, inc
Betgenius Ltd
Weborama
PRECISO SRL
Imonomy
Microsoft Advertising
MiQ Digital Ltd
Duration Media, LLC.
Jetpack Digital LLC
Longtail Ad Solutions, Inc dba JW Player
Evorra Ltd
Tri-table Sp. z o.o.
Meson Mediation LLC
Aniview LTD
WEMASS MEDIA AUDIENCE SAFE SOLUTIONS, S.L.
Advisible AB
Novatiq limited
Jivox Corporation
Mirando GmbH & Co KG
Triapodi Ltd.
Improve Digital
Madington
Online Media Solutions LTD (BDA: Brightcom)
Mindlytix SAS
Yieldlove GmbH
Mobfox US LLC
Audience Network
HEIMSPIEL Medien GmbH & Co KG
onlineumfragen.com GmbH
uppr GmbH
Opinary GmbH
Exit Bee Limited
Mobility-Ads GmbH
CentralNic Poland sp. z o.o.
LifeStreet Corporation
ShinyStat S.p.a.
Adobe Audience Manager, Adobe Experience Platform
iPROM
PML Innovative Media
MPX GmbH
Always-Computing SAS
Online Solution
Blue
MyTraffic
United Internet Media GmbH
GeoProve Limited
Ströer SSP GmbH (SSP)
Newsroom AI Ltd
Justtag Sp. z o.o.
Emerse Sverige AB
PubWise, LLLP
ADman Interactive SLU
TX Group AG
cynapsis interactive GmbH
Traffective GmbH
On Device Research Limited
Seeding Alliance GmbH
Dentsu Italia SpA
Livewrapped AB
Cuebiq
Hybrid Adtech GmbH
WebAds B.V
AdView
Pressboard Media Inc
InsurAds Technologies SA.
Audienzz AG
The Trade Desk
SMARTSTREAM.TV GmbH
Bombora Inc.
Beachfront Media LLC
EASY Marketing GmbH
Adlane LTD
33Across
Cluep LLC
Smart Analytics SL
Questpass Sp. z o.o.
CITISERVI EUROPE, S.L.
Flashtalking, Inc.
Epom Ltd.
AdQuiver Media SL
EDGE NPD Sp. z o.o.
Piano Software Inc.
INFINIA MOBILE S.L.
RevJet
SelectMedia International LTD
glomex GmbH
Dentsu A/S
Arpeely Ltd.
INBEV BELGIUM SRL
CleverPush GmbH
SITU8ED SA
Oracle Data Cloud - Moat
Impact+
Yieldlab (Virtual Minds GmbH)
Intercept Interactive Inc. dba Undertone
vitrado GmbH
DIGITEKA Technologies
Localsensor B.V.
Exactag GmbH
Eskimi
Dynata LLC
Adludio Ltd.
Upwave Inc.
Boldwin LTD
ucfunnel Co., Ltd.
Netpoint Media GmbH
CASTOOLA D.O.O.
Firstlead GmbH (ADCELL)
Amazon Advertising
eMarketingSolutions, Online Marketing S.L.
Sojern, Inc.
InMobi Pte Ltd
SmartyAds Inc.
SPICY MOBILE Sp z o.o. Sp.k.
Skoiy
adrule mobile GmbH
Onnetwork Sp. z o.o.
Skaze
ADMAX
Smartology Limited
Browsi
Realeyes OU
Contact Impact GmbH/Axel Springer Teaser Ad GmbH
Cavai AS & UK
Pure Local Media GmbH
Objective Partners BV
Fifty Technology Limited
Polar Mobile Group Inc.
Kwanko
Moloco, Inc.
LoopMe Limited
Insticator, Inc.
SPEAKOL DMCC
Internet BillBoard a.s.
OneFootball GmbH
Mars Media Group
Ingenious Technologies AG
Venatus Media Limited
Xandr, Inc.
Adex (Virtual Minds GmbH)
Blockthrough, Inc.
Opti Digital SAS
Rockabox Media Ltd t/a Scoota
Agate Systems Limited
Audiohook Corporation
Ogury Ltd.
Maximus Live LLC
Research and Analysis of Media in Sweden AB
Lifesight Pte. Ltd.
Samsung Ads
Protected Media LTD
Dataseat Ltd
dpa-infocom GmbH
Alliance Gravity Data Media
42 Ads GmbH
BRICKS
Schober Information Group Deutschland GmbH
TF1 PUBLICITE
Samba TV, Inc.
Smile Wanted Group
digidip GmbH
TypeA Holdings Ltd
UberMedia, Inc.
Go.pl sp. z o.o.
ADUX
VGI CTV, Inc
AdColony, Inc.
Sub2 Technologies Ltd
Bandsintown Amplified LLC
Eulerian Technologies
Discover-Tech ltd
Bannernow, Inc.
Playad Media Group AB
Kairion GmbH
SMADEX, S.L.U.
Bring! Labs AG
Playwire LLC
xpln.ai SAS
2KDirect, Inc. (dba iPromote)
Flexoffers.com, LLC
bam! interactive marketing GmbH
Parrable, Inc.
Project Agora Ltd
Index Exchange, Inc.
152 Media LLC
Bababam
NEORY GmbH
Targetspot Belgium SPRL
Signal Digital Inc.
Adhese
adhood.com
SunMedia
CHEQ AI TECHNOLOGIES
Mobilewalla, Inc.
GeoEdge
SoD ScreenOnDemand GmbH
dataXtrade GmbH
ID5 Technology Ltd
Ströer SSP GmbH (DSP)
One Tech Group GmbH
Brid Video DOO
Seedtag Advertising S.L
INVIBES GROUP
netzeffekt GmbH
Euvic 360e-com Sp. z o.o.
Relevant Digital Oy
The Kantar Group Limited
Adserve.zone / Artworx AS
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company
Infolinks Media, LLC
digitalAudience B.V.
MADVERTISE MEDIA
WebMedia
A.Mob
Google Advertising Products
Aarki, Inc.
zillian sa
Adssets AB
Impactify SARL
Synkd Ltd.
HUAWEI Ads
BCOVERY SAS
BILENDI SA
Adrino Mobile Sp. z o.o.
Verasity Limited
1plusX AG
BeOp
Maiden Marketing Pte Ltd
Covatic Ltd
Comscore B.V.
Smart Adserver
communicationAds GmbH & Co. KG
Webgains GmbH
Experian Limited
PIA Advertising GmbH
TripleLift, Inc.
NetSuccess, s.r.o.
zeotap GmbH
Footballco Media Limited
YieldLift LLC
N.Rich Technologies Inc.
Zeta Global
DeepIntent, Inc.
: Tappx
PubMatic, Inc
Beaconspark Ltd
Adnuntius AS
STUDIO GONG GmbH & Co. Studiobetriebs KG
Brand Metrics Sweden AB
Brave People Ltd.
emetriq GmbH
CMI Marketing, Inc. d/b/a CafeMedia
Jampp LTD
Seznam.cz, a.s.
Axiom Media Connect
Magnite, Inc.
ShowHeroes SRL
AuDigent
XChange by SFBX®
SpringServe, LLC
1000mercis (Numberly)
AAX LLC
SpearAd GmbH
Seven Technologies S.L.
Sonobi, Inc
Clipcentric, Inc.
CAKE Software, Inc.
QUARTER MEDIA GmbH
Opera Software Ireland Limited
Location Sciences AI Ltd.
7Hops.com Inc. (ZergNet)
Salesforce.com, Inc.
crossvertise GmbH
Botman Networks (P) Ltd
TabMo SAS
MEDIAMETRIE
Accorp Sp. z o.o.
Convo Ink
Attributy
Adevinta Spain S.L.U.
adality GmbH
Prebid.org
Solution coupons
Onesoon Limited t/a Adalyser
Score Media Group GmbH & Co. KG
IPONWEB GmbH
AdTheorent, Inc
VECTAURY
Sourcepoint Technologies, Inc. (non-CMP)
BLIINK SAS
Snigel Web Services Limited
Salestring ApS
Sovrn Holdings Inc
DynAdmic
Performax.cz, s.r.o.
VIADS ADVERTISING S.L.
Zoomd Ltd.
iProspect GmbH
Njuice AB
XAD spoteffects GmbH
Czech Publisher Exchange z.s.p.o.
BEINTOO SPA
Bounce Commerce GmbH
Simplifi Holdings Inc
LiveRamp
video intelligence AG
adbility media GmbH
Powerspace
Italiaonline S.p.A.
AntVoice
Opt Out Advertising B.V.
AirGrid LTD
TargetVideo GmbH
MNTN
Bannerflow AB
Smart Traffik
Bmind a Sales Maker Company, S.L.
B2B Media Group GmbH
Vidcrunch LLC
Papirfly AS
Between Exchange
agof studies
TV SQUARED LIMITED d/b/a InnovidXP
Golden Bees
Effiliation / Effinity
NC Audience Exchange, LLC (NewsIQ)
Threedium
GumGum, Inc.
Platform161 B.V.
Tapjoy, Inc.
OneTag Limited
THE NEWCO S.R.L.
PulsePoint, Inc.
Sharethrough, Inc
mainADV Srl
Blue Billywig Group BV
Audiencerate LTD
Nielsen International SA
Redbranch, Inc dba Fraudlogix
IVO Media Ltd
Stream Eye OOD
Luna Media Group LLC
AddApptr GmbH
QuantumCast digital GmbH
GDMServices, Inc. d/b/a Bidmind
Kayzen
AdGear Technologies, Inc.
RTB House S.A.
Teroa S.A.
plista GmbH
Celtra, Inc.
travel audience GmbH
GADSME
Sirdata Cookieless
socoto gmbh & co. kg
Next Millennium Media INC
umlaut communication gmbh
DoubleVerify Inc.​
Kiosked Ltd
Placense Ltd
Konodrac S.L.
Adelaide Metrics Inc
Unruly Group LLC
ADSOCY
Meetrics GmbH
YOC AG
Underdog Media LLC
Gemius SA
Delta Projects AB
Truvid Inc.
Nativery Srl
EASYmedia GmbH
advanced store GmbH
ArtChaos s.r.o.
TV Scientific Inc
Artefact Deutschland GmbH
Rakuten Marketing LLC
Hybrid Theory Global Ltd
Integral Ad Science, Inc.
Arcspire Limited
Onfocus (Adagio)
Wunderkind Corporation
Connatix Native Exchange Inc.
Ezoic Inc.
MGID Inc.
Ensighten
Skimbit Ltd
usemax advertisement (Emego GmbH)
Commanders Act
M32 Connect Inc
Bidstack Limited
Turk Telekom
Hurra Communications GmbH
Ringier Axel Springer Polska sp. z o.o.
Brandhouse/Subsero A/S
Quantcast
Sizmek by Amazon
Bigabid Media ltd
Neodata Group srl
Mobkoi Ltd
Hivestack Inc.
GfK SE
Hillside (Sports) GP Limited
Sonic Odeeo ltd
Nativo, Inc.
Neustar, Inc., a TransUnion company
RMSi Radio Marketing Service interactive GmbH
Terminus Software Inc.
ProSiebenSat.1 Digital Data GmbH
Adverty AB (publ)
adbalancer Werbeagentur GmbH
ID Ward Ltd
Vibrant Media Limited
Nano Interactive Group Ltd.
Marfeel Solutions, SL
Online Advertising Network Sp. z o.o.
Marfeel Solutions, SL (Compass)
NAG SA
Crimtan Holdings Limited
Radio Net Media Limited
BIDSWITCH GmbH
lead alliance GmbH
Clipr
Gamned
Content Ignite
Ad Alliance GmbH
Click Tech Limited
Telefonica Audiovisual Digital S.L
Visarity Technologies GmbH
Azerion Holding B.V.
Anzu Virtual Reality LTD
Monet Engine Inc
Gamesight Inc
adsquare GmbH
Publicis Media GmbH
MobileFuse LLC
wetter.com GmbH
Triton Digital Canada Inc.
Converto AG
Quantyoo GmbH & Co. KG
VOLPI IMMOBILIER
DEFINE MEDIA GMBH
Kochava Inc.
3Q nexx GmbH
ZAM Network LLC dba Fanbyte
JS Web Production
Passendo Aps
Publica LLC
Adacado Technologies Inc. (DBA Adacado)
Unicredit BankAustria AG
Google
Matching Data to Offline Sources
Linking Devices
Precise Geographic Location Data
Necessary
Marketing
Preference
Statistics

 

Data Usage Purposes

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

 

Preferences

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

 

Statistics

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

 

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or you wish to unsubscribe from our site and services you may contact us using the information below or by writing to us at:


2885 Sanford Ave
Grandville, MI 49418
USA

Summary of Requests

If you'd like to see a summary of the requests to know user information, requests to delete user information and requests to opt-out of CCPA compliance that this business has received: https://g.ezoic.net/privacy/whichfishtank.com/annualRequestSummary regarding whichfishtank.com

About Our Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that whichfishtank.com stores on your computer, which your browser provides to whichfishtank.com each time you return to the site. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their use of our website, and their website access preferences.

Google Analytics Cookies

Whichfishtank.com uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics collects demographic and interest data, and generates statistical and other information about website use, by means of cookies. These cookies are kept on your computer. We share this information with Google, which will store and use this information on its servers. Google's privacy policy is available at:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Whichfishtank.com uses information from Google Analytics to track the number of visits to the website, browsers and operating systems. No personally identifiable information is obtained from these cookies. We use the information that Google Analytics generates relating to our website to create reports about the use of the site. These reports allow us to update the site and improve your usage of it.

If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you can install its opt-out browser extension or add-on...

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Advertising Cookies

We use third-party advertising companies such as Google Adsense to serve ads on our website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. We share this information with these companies, but do not provide them with any personally identifiable information for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from our website.

You may opt out of personalized ads for over 125 different ad networks.

Click the link below to do that.

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Some third-party advertisements are served by Google. Google's cookie enables it to serve ads to our visitors based on their visits to other sites on the Web. You may opt out of personalized ads by visiting the Google ad opt-out page

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

This link from Google provides more information about how Google manages data in its ad products.

 https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Affiliate Products and Services

We receive an affiliate commission for some of the products sold on whichfishtank.com.

The affiliate services platforms we use are Amazon, ClickBank, Ebay and Chewy.Com

By clicking on a product or service link, you consent to that platform's use of cookies, as outlined in the link below.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=502584

https://support.clickbank.com/hc/en-us/articles/360004023572-Customer-Privacy-Policy

https://pages.ebay.co.uk/help/policies/privacy-policy.html

https://www.chewy.com/app/content/privacy

Social Media

On this website there are links to Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram. When you click on them or leave a comment, your browser connects directly with that site and sends information such as your IP address, the date and time of your visit and information about how you use the social site.

Should you wish to prevent those platforms from collecting data, please view their individual policies by using the following links:

Facebook Privacy Policy

YouTube Privacy Policy

Twitter Privacy Policy

Pinterest Privacy Policy

Instagram Privacy Policy

If you use these platforms, you may also want to review and adjust your privacy settings if needed.

Refusing Cookies

You can set your browser to accept or refuse all cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested.

Taking this action should not cause a problem with the continued use of our site. Consult the Help section of your browser for guidance on how to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is requested.

If you choose to refuse whichfishtank.com's cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Personally Identifiable Information

Whichfishtank.com may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our site.
  • To display content on the site correctly.
  • To improve customer service.
  • To help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize your user experience.
  • To understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
  • To improve our site.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
  • To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails, which may include electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails.
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other request.

Whichfishtank.com may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

If you complete a form, we will require your name and your email address, and will ask for information relevant to the purpose of the form.

If you submit content to us, we will ask for your name and email address. Photos you include with your submission, or details in your submission, may personally identify you.

If you request to be notified about comments on any content you submit to us, or request to be notified when others submit content, we will require your first name and your email address.

This site also uses Facebook commenting. Facebook stores all of your comments and may show them on your timeline, depending on your Facebook settings.

You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information and visit our site anonymously. However, it may prevent you from engaging in certain site-related activities.

If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. We will use personal information received from you for internal purposes only and will not sell it or provide it to third parties.

We also collect each visitor's IP address, which helps us combat spam and fraud. We do not use IP addresses for any other purpose.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with our site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your method of connecting to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you used, and other similar information.

Children's Privacy Protection

This website is directed to adults. It is not directed to children under the age of 16. We operate our site in compliance with current regulations. Anyone under the age of 16 must provide parental consent to use this site. We do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 16 years of age.

Release of Information

If we sell whichfishtank.com, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale so that the service provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

Data Storage

Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site  is stored on our host's servers. That host is SiteSell Inc., located at 1000 Saint-Jean Boulevard, Suite 702, Pointe-Claire, QC H9R 5P1 Canada.

If you wish to review your information stored on the SiteSell servers for Whichfishtank.com, click on this link:

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personally identifiable information. If you have submitted personally identifiable information through our website and would like to download and review that information, click on this link.

You can also request to edit or delete any of your information from the servers by clicking on this link

Updates and Effective Date

Whichfishtank.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our cookie and privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that those practices have changed and provide a link to the updated privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Whichfishtank.com's privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not consent to the setting of cookies and the collection and storage of your personally identifiable information.

Your explicit consent indicates acceptance of this privacy policy in its entirety.

Last updated: 14th February 2019