Whichfishtank.com Privacy policy

At Whichfishtank.com we are dedicated to protecting your data and privacy.

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use whichfishtank.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. This will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Whichfishtank.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Ezoic

CLICK HERE TO CHANGE YOUR PRIVACY CONSENT SETTINGS

EZOIC SERVICE PRIVACY POLICY

whichfishtank.com ("Website") uses a third party technology called Ezoic.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR ORGANIZATION AND WEBSITE

Ezoic is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect lawfully in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Ezoic's principal activities are:

  • Website analytics
  • Website personalization
  • Website hosting

Our privacy policy covers Ezoic Inc., Ezoic Limited and this Website:

Ezoic Inc.

6023 Innovation Way, Carlsbad, California, United States

Ezoic Limited

Northern Design Centre, Abbott's Hill, Gateshead, NE8 3DF United Kingdom

DATA

In order to provide our products and services and related support, it is necessary for Ezoic to transfer your personal data outside of the European Union.  In such case, the data controller for this data for EU residents is Ezoic Inc. having its registered offices at 6023 Innovation Way, Carlsbad, California, United States.  All questions of requests regarding the processing of data may be addresses to data@ezoic.com

PROVIDING VISITORS WITH ANONYMOUS ACCESS

If you do not consent to such collection, you can access this website without disclosing your personal data.

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Ezoic records data about the individuals and the traffic to this website. Ezoic is this website's limited agent (and data controller in the EU context) for the purpose of providing Internet data and optimization services. Ezoic may use this data to improve its service or enable other services (e.g., using visitor traffic logs or data posted through the service to improve the optimization of other websites).

Personal Information

Ezoic may collect personal information as defined in GDPR (such as IP address and a unique id in a cookie) about visitors to your website for the purposes of statistics, analytics and personalization. In addition, Ezoic works with numerous third parties for the collection and storage of data and the providing of analytics and advertising services.

Use of Personal Information

Purpose/ActivityType(s) of DataLawful basis for processing
To improve user experience
  • Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
Your information helps us to provide you with a more pleasant, efficient experience on this website that may be customized to how you or others respond to content and ads on this or other websites.
To improve ad performance
  • Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
Your information helps us to optimize the placement, size, timing and number of ads displayed to you. It enables us to make smart decision that help this website owner earn money but reduce the disruption of ads on your experience.
To improve content creation
  • Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
Your information helps us learn what content you care about and enjoy and, the style of content you like and what you engage the most with. This helps us produce more content and features that you might like.
To improve website performance
  • Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
Your information helps us measure various performance metrics about our site, such as site speed, so that we can improve the performance of this site.

 

PROCESSING OF DATA AND CONSENT

We will process the data we collect about you to improve the operation of this and other websites. This information helps us make decisions about what content to show, how it should be formatted, the number, size and placement of advertisements and how content should be delivered to individuals. This information is also used for analysis of performance and reporting.

USE OF APPLICATION LOGS

Our servers automatically record information (“Application Log Data”) created by your use of this website. Application Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We use this information to diagnose and improve our services. Except as stated in section (Data Retention), we will either delete the Application Log Data or remove any account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 48 months.

DATA RETENTION

The personal information we collect is retained for no longer than necessary to fulfill the stated purposes in section “PROCESSING OF DATA AND CONSENT” above or for a period specifically required by law or regulation that Ezoic is obligated to follow. Personal data used to fulfill verification of certain types of services such as SSL certificate, payments, and billing will be retained for a minimum of 5 years depending on the class of product or service and may be retained in either a physical or electronic format. Even if you request deletion or erasure of your data, we may retain your personal data to the extent necessary and for so long as necessary for our legitimate business interests or performance of contractual obligations. After the retention period is over, Ezoic securely disposes or anonymizes your personal information in order to prevent loss, theft, misuse, or unauthorized access.

CONFIDENTIALITY / SECURITY

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from: unauthorized access improper use or disclosure unauthorized modification unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation

DATA ACCESS & DELETION

You have the right to view information that we have collected about you and to request deletion of any personal information we may have. You can use this data lookup tool to complete these actions.

 Cookies

Below is a list of cookies that are commonly set on this website.

 

Cookie NameCategoryDescriptionDuration
NUMERIC_ONLYUnclassified60 min
ezovuuid_#NecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to uniquely identify a visit by you to this website. Used for analytics and personalization of your experience.30 min
ezovuuidtime_#NecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to record the time of your visit to this website so different visits can be differentiated from each other.2880 min
active_template::#NecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store which template you are viewing on this website.
ez_pub_siteNecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to only show the site with Ezoic's features enabled.
ezCMPCookieConsentNecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track when a user consents to cookies.
ez_rdr_countNecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track redirects
ez_rdrNecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track redirects.
__utmt_eNecessaryUsed to throttle the speed of requests to the server.
__utmt_fNecessaryUsed to throttle the speed of requests to the server.
session_depthNecessaryUsed to track the number of pages you visit in a session on this site.
__cfduidNecessaryUsed by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.
ez_view_original_onlyPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to show the original site without Ezoic's features.525600 min
ez_view_optimized_onlyPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to show the optimized site with Ezoic's features.525600 min
ez_view_optimized_only PreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to show the original site without Ezoic's features.
speed_no_processPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to turn off site speed features for this user.
sitespeed_previewPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to allow this user to preview certain site speed features.
ez_ad_position_versionPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to determine if they use the Ad Tester product for this user, used by the Ad Tester extension.
ezpicker_showallPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to tell the ezpicker app to show all placeholders.
ezpicker_nocachePreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to tell the ezpicker app to run without using the cache.
ezpickerPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to turn on ezpicker
ezCMPCCSStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track when a user consents to statistics cookies.
__qcaStatisticsCollects anonymous data on the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded with the purpose of generating reports for optimising the website content.
ezopvc_#StatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store the number of pages that you have viewed on this site in this session.30 min
ezux_et_#StatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to record the amount of time that you engaged with content on this website. Used for analytics purposes to improve user experience.
ezux_tos_#StatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to record the amount of time you have spent on this website.
ezux_lpl_#Statistics Used by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to record the time that you loaded the last page on this website.
ezutm_#StatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store the list of utm parameters that they have access to.
ezosuigeneriscStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to uniquely identify you across different websites on the internet so your experience can be customized.
ezoawesome_#Statistics Used by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, for fraud and invalid activity detection.
ezuz_ifep_#StatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to record whether you have engaged with the content on this site. Used for analytics purposes to improve user experience.
ezovid_#StatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to uniquely identify a visit by you to this website. Used for analytics and personalization of your experience.30 min
ezouid_#StatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to uniquely identify you as a visitor on this website. Used for analytics and personalization of your experience.
ezosuigenerisStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to uniquely identify you across different websites on the internet so your experience can be customized.
ezostid_#StatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to test different features and functionality and to record which features and functionality are available to you so you receive a consistent experience.
ezoref_#StatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store the referring domain (the website you were at before you can to this website).
ezoadgid_#StatisticsRecords an id that to your age and gender category. For example, id 923 might be for males between 20 and 30 years old.30 min
ezoab_#StatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to split test different features and functionality.120 min
ezdsStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store the pixel size of your screen to help personalize your experience and ensure content fits.
ez_recommended_pagesStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track users visiting from the recommended pages widget.
AMP_ECID_EZOICStatisticsUsed by personalization and analytics company Ezoic for statistics on Accelerated Mobile Pages
ezouspvvStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track how many pages a user has visited.
ezouspvhStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track how many pages a user has visited since their last visit.
ezouspvaStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track how many pages a user has visited all time.
ezepvvStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track which pages this user has viewed.1440 min
ezohwStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store the pixel size of your browser to help personalize your experience and ensure content fits.
_gidStatisticsUsed to distinguish users by Google Analytics
_gaStatisticsUsed to distinguish users by Google Analytics
_gat_gtag_UA_#StatisticsUsed by Google Analytics for user tracking.
__utmcStatisticsRegisters a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.
__utmzStatisticsCollects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.
__utmbStatisticsRegisters a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.
__utmaStatisticsCollects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.
__utmdStatisticsUsed by Google Analytics to track your activity on a website.
ezdgMarketingUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store demographic information like age and gender.
^mp_#_mixpanel$MarketingUsed by Mixpanel.
__gadsMarketingUsed to register what ads have been displayed to the user.
mindsparktb_#MarketingUsed by advertising company Mindspark to identify users.
cto_optoutMarketingUsed by ad network Criteo to record if you've opted of personalized ads.

 

Below is a list of usage, technical and identify metrics that are commonly stored and processed when you use this website

Your location information, including country, state, city, metro and postal code
The webpage your were at before this website
The type of browser you use and the version
The brand and operating system of your device
What time zone you're in and what time it is there
What pages on this site you visit
How you interact with this website, including time spent, how much you scroll and your mouse movements
The size of your devices screen and the size of the browser on that screen
What content you share on the page
If you copy and paste content on this website
What ad or link you clicked on to arrive at this website
The type of internet connection you use and your ISP or service provider
How long it takes for this website's content to get transferred to your browser, load in your browser and render
The weather where you are currently located
Your age and gender
Your ip address
A unique id so that we can recognize you
What ads you click on

 


 

 

A list of Vendors that may be used on this website

NameFeaturesPurposes
TIMEONE PERFORMANCE
1Agency
The Rubicon Project, Inc.
Revcontent, LLC
Playbuzz Ltd (aka EX.CO)
EASY Marketing GmbH
INVIDI technologies AB
RMSi Radio Marketing Service interactive GmbH
NETILUM (AFFILAE)
HUAWEI Ads
Hindsight Technology Solutions, Inc.
Nano Interactive GmbH
Adssets AB
Neustar on behalf of The Procter & Gamble Company
WebAds B.V
Mediavine, Inc.
GADSME
Silverbullet Data Services Group
CMI Marketing, Inc. d/b/a CafeMedia
ID5 Technology SAS
TabMo SAS
Flexoffers.com, LLC
netzeffekt GmbH
Sourcepoint Technologies, Inc.
Kairion GmbH
Sharethrough, Inc
ADYOULIKE SA
Jampp LTD
Ad Alliance GmbH
Pure Local Media GmbH
Trinity Audio
Experian Limited
Justpremium BV
AdTheorent, Inc
Market Resource Partners LLC
AAX LLC
Clever Advertising, Lda.
MEDIAMETRIE
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company
ADITION technologies AG
ADARA MEDIA UNLIMITED
RhythmOne DBA Unruly Group Ltd
Localsensor B.V.
OneTag Limited
Stream Eye OOD
Good-Loop Ltd
Cluep LLC
ad6media
Seenthis AB
Near Pte Ltd
Contact Impact GmbH
Digiseg ApS
Marfeel Solutions, SL (Compass)
Rakuten Marketing LLC
Zemanta, Inc.
Nativo, Inc.
GlobalWebIndex
Powerspace
WAM Group Ltd, t/a Admix
NextRoll, Inc.
remerge GmbH
Bidstack Limited
Adsolutions BV
IPSOS MORI UK LTD
twiago GmbH
Dataseat Ltd
Click Tech Limited
Mintegral international limited
Converto AG
Insticator, Inc.
Orion Semantics
Brand Metrics Sweden AB
agof studies
Bring! Labs AG
Captify Technologies Limited
Betgenius Ltd
Signal Digital Inc.
GP One GmbH
Spotad
Simplifi Holdings Inc
SheMedia, LLC
ShinyStat S.p.a.
BidBerry SRL
Caroda s.r.o.
appTV Ltd.
Sojern, Inc.
Happydemics
TX Group AG
Fiducia DLT Limited
MISSENA
YouGov
Viewdeos 2015 LTD
Venatus Media Limited
DAZN Media Services Limited
Demandbase, Inc.
Think Clever Media
ADUX
KUPONA GmbH
Norstat AS
Cint AB
Otto (GmbH & Co KG)
Telefonica Investigación y Desarrollo S.A.U
BritePool Inc
GRAPHINIUM
NC Audience Exchange, LLC (NewsIQ)
AdGear Technologies, Inc.
Redbranch, Inc dba Fraudlogix
PubMatic, Inc.
Goldbach Group AG
SINGLESPOT SAS
Onnetwork Sp. z o.o.
Gamned
Timehop, Inc.
adnanny.com SLU
Amnet GmbH
Snapupp Technologies SL
Adzymic Pte Ltd
Fandom, Inc.
LeadsRx, Inc.
Criteo SA
Publicis Media GmbH
Comcast International France SAS
Bigabid Media ltd
Advisible AB
Audienzz AG
LEESTEN INC
ADRENALEAD
Hillside (Sports) GP Limited
Zeta Global
Next Media SRL
Cavai AS & UK
ADCELL | Firstlead GmbH
adbalancer Werbeagentur GmbH
ARKHEUS
DynAdmic
PROXISTORE
GDMServices, Inc. d/b/a FiksuDSP
Dynamic 1001 GmbH
Smaato, Inc.
LiquidM Technology GmbH
ADMAN - Phaistos Networks, S.A.
Samba TV UK Limited
Moloco, Inc.
Ensighten
PML Innovative Media
Axiom Media Connect
Passendo Aps
Dailymotion SA
diva-e products
NumberEight Technologies Ltd
uppr GmbH
M32 Connect Inc
MiQ
Kairos Fire
Listonic Sp. z o.o.
Cookie Market LTD
Publisher First, Inc.
Seznam.cz, a.s.
Resolution Media München GmbH
eBay Inc
Digital Squad
42 Ads GmbH
Natív Hirdetés Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság
Unruly Group Ltd
OpenWeb LTD
The Ozone Project Limited
Axonix LTD
Telecoming S.A.
audio content & control GmbH
AuDigent
OnAudience Ltd
PIXIMEDIA SAS
Yieldlove GmbH
Hybrid Theory
travel audience GmbH
Protected Media LTD
Google Advertising Products
iPROM
Placense Ltd
Acxiom
INFINIA MOBILE S.L.
Admo.tv (Clickon)
Zoomd Ltd.
Crimtan Holdings Limited
Tapjoy, Inc.
Mirando GmbH & Co KG
Fyber
NOW GmbH
SOMQUERY SOMTAG - (SevenOne Media)
Threedium
Imonomy
BeeswaxIO Corporation
Wizaly
Lifesight Pte. Ltd.
HyperTV Inc.
Skaze
adMarketplace, Inc.
Arkeero
NoBid, Inc.
Taboola Europe Limited
Location Sciences AI Ltd.
usemax advertisement (Emego GmbH)
Optomaton UG
PixFuture Media Inc.
GeoEdge
dataXtrade GmbH
Rockabox Media Ltd t/a Scoota
ARMIS SAS
Seeding Alliance GmbH
Smart Traffik
Clinch Labs LTD
numberly
Bandsintown Amplified LLC
MindTake Research GmbH
Audience Network
Quantcast International Limited
The Trade Desk
LoopMe Limited
A.Mob
SPEAKOL DMCC
Anzu Virtual Reality LTD
RevJet
One Planet Only
Unilever Polska sp. z o.o.
Visarity Technologies GmbH
INFOnline GmbH
Delidatax SL
Kiosked Ltd
SelectMedia International LTD
Realeyes OU
VEXPRO TECHNOLOGIES LTD
VGI CTV, Inc
Jellyfish France
Inskin Media LTD
Commanders Act
AdColony, Inc.
glomex GmbH
Blockthrough, Inc.
Habu
OpenX
Tapad, Inc.
Opt Out Advertising B.V.
Proxi.cloud sp. z.o.o
Publica LLC
AudienceRun corp
Dynata LLC
Triapodi Ltd.
Adludio Ltd.
Reppublika- The Research Toolbox GmbH
adQuery
Qriously Ltd
The Reach Group GmbH
Fido S.r.l
360e-com Sp. z o.o.
Teads
Meetrics GmbH
Ziff Davis LLC
Axel Springer Teaser Ad GmbH
Mobfox US LLC
Cazamba Serviços de Internet Ltda
SPICY MOBILE Sp z o.o. Sp.k.
ShareThis, Inc
Dentsu London Limited
Smartology Limited
Integral Ad Science, Inc.
Accorp Sp. z o.o.
The ADEX GmbH
CAKE Software, Inc.
1plusX AG
Bucksense Inc
Bidtellect, Inc
SpotX, Inc.
Tangoo Srl
Consumable, Inc.
AWIN AG
Unmatched Solutions Limited
Semasio GmbH
Sonobi, Inc
Lucid Holdings, LLC
DeepIntent, Inc.
Sub2 Technologies Ltd
Arrivalist Co
Ströer SSP GmbH (SSP)
Adkernel LLC
The Kantar Group Limited
communicationAds GmbH & Co. KG
digitalAudience
Improve Digital BV
Automattic Ads
Delta Projects AB
VRTCAL Markets Inc
Online Advertising Network Sp. z o.o.
Sirdata Cookieless
Adikteev
cynapsis interactive GmbH
socoto gmbh & co. kg
EXOCLICK, S.L.
Artefact Deutschland GmbH
respondi AG
Bounce Exchange, Inc
Bannerflow AB
White Ops, Inc.
PubNative GmbH
BidTheatre AB
IPONWEB GmbH
ucfunnel Co., Ltd.
MobileFuse LLC
Smile Wanted Group
bam! interactive marketing GmbH
Amobee Inc.
Rich Audience Technologies SL
Audience Solutions S.A.
Browsi
SunMedia
Mediakeys Platform
Azerion Holding B.V.
ADventori SAS
Eyeota Pte Ltd
Adobe Advertising Cloud
Mindlytix SAS
: Tappx
Strossle International AB
Avocet Systems Limited
Platform161
BYTEDANCE PTE. LTD.
Telaria, Inc
ScaleMonk Inc.
AirGrid LTD
Playrcart Limited
Sizmek by Amazon
QuantumCast digital GmbH
iProspect GmbH
vitrado GmbH
Webgains GmbH
I.R.V. D.O.O.
STUDIO GONG GmbH & Co. Studiobetriebs KG
Luna Media Group LLC
LiveRamp, Inc.
SpringServe, LLC
Inspired Mobile Limited
Adtriba GmbH
PaperG, Inc. dba Thunder Industries
InsurAds Technologies SA.
Duration Media, LLC.
UAB Meazy
Adacado Technologies Inc. (DBA Adacado)
Mediasmart Mobile S.L.
Polar Mobile Group Inc.
PLAYGROUND XYZ EMEA LTD
belboon GmbH
PubWise, LLLP
eMarketingSolutions, Online Marketing S.L.
Ingenious Technologies AG
INIS sp. zo.o.
Quantyoo GmbH & Co. KG
ADman Interactive SLU
Smadex SL
DEFINE MEDIA GMBH
Mobsuccess
Cuebiq
adbility media GmbH
EASYmedia GmbH
Bombora Inc.
Rezonence Limited
Innovid Inc.
retailAds GmbH & Co. KG
Adtube AS
PowerLinks Media Limited
Programatica de publicidad S.L.
Impactify
Yieldlab AG
Mediaforce LTD
JS Web Production
Kargo Global Inc.
Konodrac S.L.
Media.net Advertising FZ-LLC
AerServ LLC
Lotame Solutions, inc
jsdelivr.com
GeistM Technologies LTD
Crowdy News Ltd
Mobkoi Ltd
TreSensa Technologies, Inc.
Audience Trading Platform Ltd.
Affle International
Cedato Technologies Ltd
Pexi B.V.
Ve Global UK Limited
Kameleoon SAS
Hashtag Labs Inc.
2KDirect, Inc. (dba iPromote)
Newsroom AI Ltd
Alphalyr SAS
Evolution Technologies Inc.
Kwanko
Goodeed
Pulse Innovations Limited
Carbon (AI) Limited
Mobilewalla, Inc.
Adnami Aps
adality GmbH
Factor Eleven GmbH
Quality Media Network GmbH
Epom Ltd.
Traffective GmbH
Verizon Media EMEA Limited
B2B Media Group EMEA
Justtag Sp. z o.o.
Mars Media Group
Mediascore mbH
AcuityAds Inc.
SoD ScreenOnDemand GmbH
ADSOCY
Nexx360
BIDSWITCH GmbH
Celtra, Inc.
Knorex
Liveintent Inc.
BILENDI SA
Adpone SL
Dianomi ltd
Opti Digital SAS
NEURAL.ONE
Welect GmbH
Arcspire Limited
Smartclip Hispania SL
CentralNic Poland sp. z o.o.
AudienceProject Aps
AdElement Media Solutions Pvt Ltd
Pubfinity LLC
Index Exchange, Inc.
MediaMath, Inc.
Collective Europe Ltd.
Spolecznosci Sp. z o.o. Sp. k.
Lucidity
Adverticum cPlc.
GeoProve
Paypersale.ru
IQM CORPORATION
emetriq GmbH
Mobile Professionals BV
Effiliation / Effinity
Targetspot Belgium SPRL
Ströer SSP GmbH (DSP)
Vidazoo Ltd
Truvid Inc.
NetSuccess, s.r.o.
Fifty Technology Limited
DIGITEKA Technologies
Neodata Group srl
Czech Publisher Exchange z.s.p.o.
BLIINK SAS
6Sense Insights, Inc.
M,P,NEWMEDIA, GmbH
district m inc.
1020, Inc. dba Placecast and Ericsson Emodo
Triton Digital Canada Inc.
Adobe Audience Manager, Adobe Experience Platform
TAPTAP Digital SL
Internet BillBoard a.s.
Roq.ad Inc.
smartclip Europe GmbH
McCann Discipline LTD
Solocal
INNITY
Online Solution
ZEDO Inc.
SPORTORITY UK LTD
Eulerian Technologies
Gamoshi Ltd
BidMachine Inc.
Objective Partners BV
AdQuiver Media SL
Adloox SA
Keymantics
Deutsche Post AG
Discover-Tech ltd
digidip GmbH
Exponential Interactive, Inc d/b/a VDX.tv
Adverline
33Across
mobalo GmbH
Readpeak Oy
Gemius SA
Madington
Reach Media GmbH
MADVERTISE MEDIA
Snapsort Inc., operating as Sortable
Steel House, Inc.
SMARTSTREAM.TV GmbH
MyTraffic
Channel Pilot Solutions GmbH
Monet Engine Inc
Bannernow, Inc.
Aarki, Inc.
TripleLift, Inc.
Sift Media, Inc
VECTAURY
Notify
Rapid Performance GmbH
EDGE NPD Sp. z o.o.
Spotible
SmartFrame Technologies
Netpoint Media GmbH
AREIA (ADLOOP)
Vibrant Media Limited
plista GmbH
Haensel AMS GmbH
Performax.cz, s.r.o.
Oracle Data Cloud - Moat
Leadoo Marketing Technologies Ltd
Dugout Ltd
ETARGET SE
Active Agent (ADITION technologies AG)
SYNC
BusinessClick
Blue Billywig BV
Upwave Inc.
THE NEWCO S.R.L.
FeedAd GmbH
Amazon Advertising
Viralize SRL
Permutive Limited
Digital East GmbH
adWMG
ADSTOURS SAS
Teroa S.A.
AddApptr GmbH
Miaozhen Information Technology Co. Ltd
Brid Video DOO
Radio Net Media Limited
Nielsen LLC
LifeStreet Corporation
AntVoice
INVIBES GROUP
Adtelligent Inc.
Adxperience SAS
Impact+
Sirdata
Flashtalking, Inc.
EMX Digital LLC
Beaconspark Ltd
StackAdapt
Vidoomy Media SL
Kayzen
The MediaGrid Inc.
Emerse Sverige AB
adrule mobile GmbH
Converge-Digital
PRECISO SRL
ZAM Network LLC dba Fanbyte
SpearAd GmbH
Ezoic Inc.
Pixalate, Inc.
NeuStar, Inc.
Kubient Inc.
Cloud Technologies S.A.
Adnuntius AS
Fusio by S4M
Free Stream Media Corp. dba Samba TV
WhatRocks Inc.
Livewrapped AB
Spoods GmbH
Teemo SA
video intelligence AG
On Device Research Limited
UberMedia, Inc.
Permodo GmbH
Noster Finance S.L.
Disqus
CIBLECLIC
Sublime
Global Media & Entertainment Limited
YieldLift LLC
ProSiebenSat.1 Digital Data GmbH
Parrable, Inc.
GumGum, Inc.
Telaria SAS
Salesforce.com, Inc.
Pinpoll GmbH
Permutive Technologies, Inc.
Adhese
Maximus Live LLC
SoundCast
Showheroes SE
Ogury Ltd.
Jaduda GmbH
mainADV Srl
Liftoff Mobile, Inc.
Blingby LLC
Audiencerate LTD
Pelmorex Corp.
One Tech Group GmbH
Reignn Platform Ltd
Hivestack Inc.
3Q nexx GmbH
AdMaxim Inc.
QUARTER MEDIA GmbH
Scene Stealer Limited
Skimbit Ltd
TACTIC™ Real-Time Marketing AS
Blue
Smart Adserver
adsquare GmbH
SITU8ED SA
WEMASS MEDIA AUDIENCE SAFE SOLUTIONS, S.L.
AdSpirit GmbH
RTB House S.A.
Blis Media Limited
Clipcentric, Inc.
mediarithmics SAS
Nielsen Marketing Cloud
Shopalyst Inc
Online Media Solutions LTD (BDA: Brightcom)
TargetVideo GmbH
Remixd Media, Inc.
AirNow Video Ltd
YOC AG
Cxense ASA
NEXD
Between Exchange
BeOp
Go.pl sp. z o.o.
BSmartData GmbH
Brave People Ltd.
Admedo Technology Ltd
Oracle Data Cloud
Beachfront Media LLC
Predicio
GfK SE
Adverty AB (publ)
United Internet Media GmbH
HEIMSPIEL Medien GmbH & Co KG
Adform
Seedtag Advertising S.L
Opinary GmbH
AdsWizz Inc.
Bertelsmann Data Service GmbH
Triple13 Ltd
Prebid.org
Epsilon
Wagawin GmbH
Adtarget Medya A.S.
lead alliance GmbH
Jetpack Digital LLC
Xandr, Inc.
comScore, Inc.
Kochava Inc.
ViewPay
Impact Tech Inc.
ConnectAd Realtime GmbH
advanced store GmbH
zeotap GmbH
Next Media
ANINPRO-CREATIVE, S.L.
Squared SAS
Solution coupons
N Technologies Inc.
Jivox Corporation
Exactag GmbH
Aniview LTD
GroupM UK Limited
Widespace AB
XChange by SFBX®
IVO Media Ltd
Weborama
Apester Ltd
Relay42 Netherlands B.V.
Adserve.zone / Artworx AS
Terminus Software Inc.
NEORY GmbH
Onfocus (Adagio)
Grabit Interactive Media Inc dba KERV Interctive
Media Square
MARKETPERF CORP
IP Deutschland GmbH
Addrelevance
Sovrn Holdings Inc
MGID Inc.
AdDefend GmbH
AUDIOMOB LTD
UAB Aktyvus sektorius - Eskimi
Vidstart LTD
Maiden Marketing Pte Ltd
Underdog Media LLC
DoubleVerify Inc.​
Nubo LTD
Admixer EU GmbH
adhood.com
BEINTOO SPA
Clipr
Dentsu Aegis Network Italia SpA
Frameplay Corporation
Reveal Mobile Inc
Outbrain UK Ltd
Audiens S.r.l.
Golden Bees
Media16 ltd
admetrics GmbH
Sportradar AG
SMARTLINE SYSTEMS
Sparklit Networks Inc
Better Banners A/S
DNA-I.COM
Roku Advertising Services
Connatix Native Exchange Inc.
Rebold Marketing & Communication SLU
Bmind a Sales Maker Company, S.L.
ADWAYS SAS
DistroScale, Inc.
Ermes
A Million Ads Ltd
Instinctive, Inc.
STRIATUM SAS
InMobi Pte Ltd
Hybrid Adtech GmbH
Research and Analysis of Media in Sweden AB
Appier PTE Ltd
Yieldmo, Inc.
Adevinta Spain S.L.U.
Marfeel Solutions, SL
Alliance Gravity Data Media
Google
Matching Data to Offline Sources
Linking Devices
Precise Geographic Location Data
Necessary
Marketing
Preference
Statistics

 

Data Usage Purposes

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

 

Preferences

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

 

Statistics

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

 

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or you wish to unsubscribe from our site and services you may contact us using the information below or by writing to us at:


2885 Sanford Ave
Grandville, MI 49418
USA

Summary of Requests

If you'd like to see a summary of the requests to know user information, requests to delete user information and requests to opt-out of CCPA compliance that this business has received: https://g.ezoic.net/privacy/whichfishtank.com/annualRequestSummary regarding whichfishtank.com

About Our Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that whichfishtank.com stores on your computer, which your browser provides to whichfishtank.com each time you return to the site. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their use of our website, and their website access preferences.

Google Analytics Cookies

Whichfishtank.com uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics collects demographic and interest data, and generates statistical and other information about website use, by means of cookies. These cookies are kept on your computer. We share this information with Google, which will store and use this information on its servers. Google's privacy policy is available at:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Whichfishtank.com uses information from Google Analytics to track the number of visits to the website, browsers and operating systems. No personally identifiable information is obtained from these cookies. We use the information that Google Analytics generates relating to our website to create reports about the use of the site. These reports allow us to update the site and improve your usage of it.

If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you can install its opt-out browser extension or add-on...

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Lucky Orange Visitor Tracking Pixels

Lucky Orange is a online tool used by website owners to identify and improve user experience on their websites.They respect your right to control and be aware of the data that is collected about you. See their Data Privacy by clicking this link.

https://privacy.luckyorange.com

Advertising Cookies

We use third-party advertising companies such as Google Adsense to serve ads on our website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. We share this information with these companies, but do not provide them with any personally identifiable information for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from our website.

You may opt out of personalized ads for over 125 different ad networks.

Click the link below to do that.

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Some third-party advertisements are served by Google. Google's cookie enables it to serve ads to our visitors based on their visits to other sites on the Web. You may opt out of personalized ads by visiting the Google ad opt-out page

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

This link from Google provides more information about how Google manages data in its ad products.

 https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Affiliate Products and Services

We receive an affiliate commission for some of the products sold on whichfishtank.com.

The affiliate services platforms we use are Amazon, ClickBank, and Ebay.

By clicking on a product or service link, you consent to that platform's use of cookies, as outlined in the link below.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=502584

https://support.clickbank.com/hc/en-us/articles/360004023572-Customer-Privacy-Policy

https://pages.ebay.co.uk/help/policies/privacy-policy.html

Social Media

On this website there are links to Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram. When you click on them or leave a comment, your browser connects directly with that site and sends information such as your IP address, the date and time of your visit and information about how you use the social site.

Should you wish to prevent those platforms from collecting data, please view their individual policies by using the following links:

Facebook Privacy Policy

YouTube Privacy Policy

Twitter Privacy Policy

Pinterest Privacy Policy

Instagram Privacy Policy

If you use these platforms, you may also want to review and adjust your privacy settings if needed.

Refusing Cookies

You can set your browser to accept or refuse all cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested.

Taking this action should not cause a problem with the continued use of our site. Consult the Help section of your browser for guidance on how to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is requested.

If you choose to refuse whichfishtank.com's cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Personally Identifiable Information

Whichfishtank.com may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our site.
  • To display content on the site correctly.
  • To improve customer service.
  • To help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize your user experience.
  • To understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
  • To improve our site.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
  • To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails, which may include electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails.
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other request.

Whichfishtank.com may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

If you complete a form, we will require your name and your email address, and will ask for information relevant to the purpose of the form.

If you submit content to us, we will ask for your name and email address. Photos you include with your submission, or details in your submission, may personally identify you.

If you request to be notified about comments on any content you submit to us, or request to be notified when others submit content, we will require your first name and your email address.

This site also uses Facebook commenting. Facebook stores all of your comments and may show them on your timeline, depending on your Facebook settings.

You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information and visit our site anonymously. However, it may prevent you from engaging in certain site-related activities.

If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. We will use personal information received from you for internal purposes only and will not sell it or provide it to third parties.

We also collect each visitor's IP address, which helps us combat spam and fraud. We do not use IP addresses for any other purpose.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with our site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your method of connecting to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you used, and other similar information.

Children's Privacy Protection

This website is directed to adults. It is not directed to children under the age of 16. We operate our site in compliance with current regulations. Anyone under the age of 16 must provide parental consent to use this site. We do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 16 years of age.

Release of Information

If we sell whichfishtank.com, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale so that the service provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

Data Storage

Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site  is stored on our host's servers. That host is SiteSell Inc., located at 1000 Saint-Jean Boulevard, Suite 702, Pointe-Claire, QC H9R 5P1 Canada.

If you wish to review your information stored on the SiteSell servers for Whichfishtank.com, click on this link:

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personally identifiable information. If you have submitted personally identifiable information through our website and would like to download and review that information, click on this link.

You can also request to edit or delete any of your information from the servers by clicking on this link

Updates and Effective Date

Whichfishtank.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our cookie and privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that those practices have changed and provide a link to the updated privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Whichfishtank.com's privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not consent to the setting of cookies and the collection and storage of your personally identifiable information.

Your explicit consent indicates acceptance of this privacy policy in its entirety.

Last updated: 14th February 2019

I enjoy feedback on the content from my site's visitors ... so why not join and have your say .... please send your message to us by clicking the  contact us  link.

 Thank you so much.